Welcome to Green International and GreenGroup
Specialty · Whole grain

Brown Rice

Brown Rice with the bran left on.

Three brown Rices we mill. Choose a bowl for its details

  1. Super Kernel Basmati brown Rice in a wooden bowl, seen from above01Super Kernel brown
  2. C-9 brown Rice in a dark wooden bowl02C-9 brown
  3. IRRI-6 brown Rice in a dark wooden bowl03IRRI-6 brown
CategorySpecialty
Grain classWhole grain
FormsSuper Kernel brown, C-9 brown, IRRI-6 brown
Packing1 kg to 50 kg, private label
Overview

Only the husk comes off.

The bran layer stays, and with it the fibre, the iron, the B vitamins and the nutty flavour that white milling takes away.

We mill brown Rice to order in 1121, Super Kernel, C-9 and IRRI-6. Because the bran holds oil, brown Rice has a shorter shelf life than white Rice, so it is best milled close to the shipping date.

An ounce of Rice bran carries about 6 grams of fibre, a quarter of the daily recommended intake, along with iron, vitamin B6, potassium, thiamine, niacin, manganese and phosphorus. That is what health retailers and food manufacturers look for in it.

The grain, the grading and the laboratory checks are the same as for white Rice. Only the milling stops earlier: the husk comes off and the bran layers stay, which is where the texture and the nutty flavour come from.

Brown Rice is packed in consumer bags from 1 kg to 25 kg and bulk bags from 30 to 50 kg, and can be supplied as pesticide residue free Rice with a laboratory report.

Best suited to

  • Health and wholefood retail
  • Food manufacturing
  • Consumers moving off white Rice

Principal markets

Any destination, milled to order.

We export under licence as a member of the Rice Exporters Association of Pakistan, the trade body that registers Rice exporters in the country.

Close view of Super Kernel Basmati brown Rice grains in a wooden bowl, seen from above
Super Kernel Basmati brown Rice, close up
Brown Rice · 1 of 3

Super Kernel Basmati brown Rice

Only the husk is taken off, so the bran stays on the grain with its fibre and nutty taste. This is Super Kernel for buyers who want a whole grain Basmati with the same fragrance.

Best for
Health food ranges and whole grain packs
Pack sizes
1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 25, 35, 38, 40 and 50 kg

Quality standard

Average grain length
7.20 to 7.40 mm
Moisture
12.0 to 13.0% max
Broken
2.0% max
Damaged and yellow
1.0% max
Chalky
2.0% max
Green grains
3.0 max
Under milled
2.0% max
Shrivelled
2.0% max
Foreign matter
Nil
Purity
93.0% min
Milling degree
Bran retained
Polishing
Bran retained
Cleaning
Sortex cleaned
Aroma
Present, high

From our specification sheet. The laboratory report for your lot confirms the final figures before loading.

C-9 brown Rice in a dark wooden bowl
C-9 long grain brown Rice, close up
Brown Rice · 2 of 3

C-9 long grain brown Rice

Only the husk is removed, so the grain keeps its bran layer. It stays firm and separate after cooking.

Best for
Pilaf, Rice salads and stuffing
Pack sizes
1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 25, 35, 38, 40 and 50 kg

Quality standard

Average grain length
6.60 to 6.80 mm
Moisture
12 to 14% max
Broken
2.0% max
Damaged and yellow
1.5% max
Chalky
3.0% max
Red grains
Nil
Under milled
1.0% max
Shrivelled
2.0% max
Foreign matter
Nil
Purity
93.0% min
Milling degree
Bran retained
Polishing
Bran retained
Cleaning
Sortex cleaned
Aroma
Non aromatic

From our specification sheet. The laboratory report for your lot confirms the final figures before loading.

IRRI-6 brown Rice in a dark wooden bowl
IRRI-6 long grain brown Rice, close up
Brown Rice · 3 of 3

IRRI-6 long grain brown Rice

IRRI-6 with the bran left on the grain. Firm and separate after cooking, with a mild taste that takes on seasoning.

Best for
Pilaf, biryani, Rice salads and stir fries
Pack sizes
10, 20, 25, 35, 38, 40 and 50 kg

Quality standard

Average grain length
5.8 to 6.20 mm
Moisture
14.0% max
Broken
5%, 10%, 15% or 25% grades
Damaged, shrivelled and yellow
1.50% max
Chalky
4.0% max
Other varieties
3.0% max
Foreign grains
0.2% max
Polishing
Bran retained
Cleaning
Colour sorted, free of stone, metal, glass and insects
Aroma
None

From our specification sheet. The laboratory report for your lot confirms the final figures before loading.

Specification sheet

Brown Rice specification by form.

Figures from our specification sheet for each form of Brown Rice. The laboratory report for your lot confirms the final figures before loading.

ParameterSuper Kernel brownC-9 brownIRRI-6 brown
Average grain length7.20 to 7.40 mm6.60 to 6.80 mm5.8 to 6.20 mm
Moisture12.0 to 13.0% max12 to 14% max14.0% max
Broken2.0% max2.0% max5%, 10%, 15% or 25% grades
Damaged and yellow1.0% max1.5% maxNot stated
Damaged, shrivelled and yellowNot statedNot stated1.50% max
Chalky2.0% max3.0% max4.0% max
Green grains3.0 maxNot statedNot stated
Red grainsNot statedNilNot stated
Under milled2.0% max1.0% maxNot stated
Shrivelled2.0% max2.0% maxNot stated
Other varietiesNot statedNot stated3.0% max
Foreign matterNilNilNot stated
Foreign grainsNot statedNot stated0.2% max
Purity93.0% min93.0% minNot stated
Milling degreeBran retainedBran retainedNot stated
PolishingBran retainedBran retainedBran retained
CleaningSortex cleanedSortex cleanedColour sorted, free of stone, metal, glass and insects
AromaPresent, highNon aromaticNone
Pack sizes1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 25, 35, 38, 40 and 50 kg1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 25, 35, 38, 40 and 50 kg10, 20, 25, 35, 38, 40 and 50 kg

Indicative figures. Contract specifications state exact minimums and grades per lot, using the definitions in the international Rice standard published by the Codex Alimentarius

Questions

Brown Rice: what buyers ask us.

If your question is not here, send it with your requirement and we will answer it in the quotation.

Less time than white Rice, because the bran layer carries oil. That is why brown Rice is best milled close to the shipping date rather than held in stock.

1121 and Super Kernel Basmati, and C-9 and IRRI-6 long grain. The grain, the grading and the laboratory checks are the same as the white version.