Welcome to Green International and GreenGroup
Specialty · Parboiled

Sella & Golden Sella

Sella and Golden Sella, parboiled to hold.

The parboiled Rice this page is about

  1. Supri Sella Rice in a wooden bowl, seen from above01Supri Sella
CategorySpecialty
Grain classParboiled
FormsCreamy Sella, Golden Sella, Supri Sella and more
Packing1 kg to 50 kg, private label
Overview

Parboiled paddy is soaked, steamed and dried before milling.

The starch sets inside the grain, the colour turns pale gold, and the cooked Rice stays firm and separate.

Parboiling is a process, not a variety, so we run it across the range: 1121, Super Kernel, PK-386 and C-9 all go through the same line. Paddy is soaked to above 30% moisture at 55 to 70 degrees for three and a half to four and a half hours, steamed under pressure, then dried in two stages back to 14% or less so the grain does not crack.

Supri Sella, the parboiled PK-386, is one of the most sought after in the group. It runs 6.60 to 6.8 mm, carries the pale golden colour buyers expect, and holds its shape through long service in catering and institutional kitchens.

Parboiling does more than firm the grain. The process retains nutrients within the grain and strengthens its structure, so the cooked Rice stays firm, fluffy and separate. Colour is set by the steam: light, sub dark or dark, to the client's specification.

Parboiled Sella and Golden Sella are packed in every format we run, from 1 kg jars and card boxes to 50 kg woven PP, own brand or private label. The colour is agreed in the contract before the run starts.

Best suited to

  • Catering and institutional kitchens
  • Biryani cooked in volume
  • Long holding on a service line

Principal markets

Commercial catering, institutional supply and bulk export markets.

We export under licence as a member of the Rice Exporters Association of Pakistan, the trade body that registers Rice exporters in the country.

Every other parboiled form sits with the Rice it is milled from: 1121 Creamy Sella, 1121 Golden Sella, Super Kernel Sella, C-9 Sella and IRRI-6 Sella.

Close view of Supri Sella Rice grains in a wooden bowl, seen from above
Supri Sella Rice, close up
Sella & Golden Sella

Supri Sella Rice

A parboiled long grain Non-Basmati from Punjab that looks close to Basmati at a lower cost. The grain is parboiled in the husk before milling, so it cooks firm and separate.

Best for
Large gatherings, food service and dry Rice dishes
Pack sizes
1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 25, 35, 38, 40 and 50 kg

Quality standard

Average grain length
6.60 to 6.80 mm
Moisture
12.0% max
Broken
2.0% max
Damaged and yellow
0.5% max
Chalky
2.0% max
Red grains
Nil
Under milled
1.0% max
Shrivelled
1.0% max
Foreign matter
Nil
Purity
93.0% min
Milling degree
Extra well milled
Polishing
Double or silky polished
Cleaning
Sortex cleaned
Aroma
Present, low

From our specification sheet. The laboratory report for your lot confirms the final figures before loading.

Specification sheet

Sella & Golden Sella specification by form.

Figures from our specification sheet for each form of Sella & Golden Sella. The laboratory report for your lot confirms the final figures before loading.

Parameter1121 Creamy Sella1121 Golden SellaSuper Kernel SellaSupri SellaC-9 SellaIRRI-6 Sella
Average grain length8.35 mm min8.35 mm min7.20 to 7.30 mm6.60 to 6.80 mm6.80 mm min6.00 to 6.20 mm
Cooked grain length18 to 22 mm18 to 22 mmNot statedNot statedNot statedNot stated
Moisture12.50% max10.0% max12.0% max12.0% max12.0% max13.0 to 14.0% max
Broken0 to 1% max0 to 1% max1.0% max2.0% max2.0% max5.0% max
Damaged and yellow0.5% max0.5% max0.5% max0.5% max0.5% maxNot stated
Damaged, shrivelled and yellowNot statedNot statedNot statedNot statedNot stated1.0% max
ChalkyNilNil2.0% max2.0% max3.0% max4.0% max
Red grainsNilNilNilNilNilNot stated
Under milled0.5% max0.5% max1.0% max1.0% max1.0% maxNot stated
Shrivelled2.0% max2.0% max2.0% max1.0% max2.0% maxNot stated
Foreign matterNilNilNilNilNilNot stated
Foreign grainsNot statedNot statedNot statedNot statedNot stated0.2% max
Purity95.0% min95.0% min93.0% min93.0% min93.0% minNot stated
Milling degreeExtra well milledExtra well milledExtra well milledExtra well milledExtra well milledNot stated
PolishingDouble or silky polishedDouble or silky polishedDouble or silky polishedDouble or silky polishedDouble or silky polishedDouble or silky polished
CleaningSortex cleanedSortex cleanedSortex cleanedSortex cleanedSortex cleanedColour sorted, free of stone, metal, glass and insects
AromaPresent, highPresent, highPresent, highPresent, lowNon aromaticNone
Pack sizes1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 25, 35, 38, 40 and 50 kg1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 25, 35, 38, 40 and 50 kg1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 25, 35, 38, 40 and 50 kg1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 25, 35, 38, 40 and 50 kg1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 25, 35, 38, 40 and 50 kg10, 20, 25, 35, 38, 40 and 50 kg

Indicative figures. Contract specifications state exact minimums and grades per lot, using the definitions in the international Rice standard published by the Codex Alimentarius

Questions

Sella & Golden Sella: what buyers ask us.

If your question is not here, send it with your requirement and we will answer it in the quotation.

The steam. Adjusting the cooking during parboiling gives a light, sub dark or dark colour. Cream Sella stays pale, Golden Sella comes out a deeper gold. Both are firmer than white Rice and hold their shape in service.

No. Parboiling retains nutrients within the grain before milling, which is one of the reasons buyers choose it over white Rice from the same paddy.